DotaLeak › Guides › Why you keep losing in Dota 2 and how to climb

Why you keep losing in Dota 2 and how to climb

MMR doesn't climb from one great game; it climbs when you stop repeating the same mistakes. In the matches we review, losses usually come down to five things: time spent dead, a lost lane, a late key item, playing without vision, and missing fights. Below is how to spot each one in your own games and what to fix first.

In short

Check it on your own gameWe tell your match story step by step: the map at each key moment and the decisions that turned the game.

1. Too much time spent dead

Every death is a minute with no farm or experience, gold for the enemy and often a lost tower. Most pub deaths don't happen in fights but alone in the fog: on the enemy half, without vision, while half their team is missing from the map.

Check the table below for the share of the game players of your position spend dead at your rank. If you're well above it, start with one rule: don't go where your team has no vision while three or more enemies are missing.

2. A lost lane

Falling behind at 10:00 drags through the whole game: later items, lower levels, and the enemy decides where to fight. Compare your 10-minute last hits with your rank's norm in the table. If you keep falling short, the problem isn't the draft — it's the lane, so start there.

You don't have to sit in a lost lane to the end: moving to the jungle or another lane beats dying a third time.

3. A late key item

Every hero has an item that lets them start deciding fights. If it comes five minutes later than usual, your power window closes and the enemy has already built their answers. The gold leaks into extra consumables, just-in-case items and buybacks after deaths.

Open your hero's page and compare the key item timing with yours. Against heavy disables and magic, buy BKB on time, not after the third death.

4. Playing without vision

In our reviews, winners place 46% of observers on the enemy half, losers 26%. The median team spends about 13% of the game after minute 10 with no observer at all. Without vision you learn about the enemy's move when it has already started, and you go to Roshan blind.

Warding isn't only the pos 5's job. A core who buys an observer on the way to the jungle saves their own life and a minute of farm.

5. Not where the game is decided

Fight participation in the table below is the share of your team's kills you took part in. A low share means you farm while your team fights for Roshan or a tower and loses it four against five. The opposite mistake is running across the map to every ping.

And the big one at every rank: won a fight — go for a tower, Roshan or Tormentor instead of splitting up to farm. Taking high ground without Aegis while the enemy has buybacks is a common way to throw a won game.

How we review a lost game

The “How we lost” review tells the match story step by step: where the deficit started, which moments locked it in and which decisions turned the game. At every key moment you see the map: who stood where, where the wards were, who was late.

One game can be bad luck. If the same mistake repeats across 20 of your games, that's what is holding your MMR.

What to fix at your rank

Mistakes differ by rank — don't try to fix everything at once.

Norms by rank

median across real matches

Position 1 — Carry

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks12750464988
Herald159493277
Guardian1374938230
Crusader1274942374
Archon1374845491
Legend1375047756
Ancient1265048488
Divine1165050258
Immortal115.55457224

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 2 — Mid

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks15857464988
Herald168523580
Guardian1695439254
Crusader1475542379
Archon1585744492
Legend1475847696
Ancient1585950516
Divine1475950275
Immortal1266354206

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 3 — Offlaner

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks15957404988
Herald1710532990
Guardian16105433274
Crusader1595635385
Archon1595740509
Legend1595740710
Ancient1485843461
Divine1485943275
Immortal116.55950194

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 4 — Soft support

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks15105764988
Herald161150987
Guardian1510.5547292
Crusader1510566432
Archon1610566581
Legend1410596646
Ancient1410606455
Divine1410597227
Immortal1410616178

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 5 — Hard support

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks15105764988
Herald1710.552688
Guardian1610515326
Crusader1711546407
Archon1510565520
Legend1510596694
Ancient1510596447
Divine1410606236
Immortal139627180

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Check it on your own gameWe tell your match story step by step: the map at each key moment and the decisions that turned the game.

FAQ

Why do I keep losing in Dota 2?

Usually because of one or two repeated mistakes: needless deaths in the fog, lost lanes or a late key item. Find yours against your rank's norms and fix it first.

How do I gain MMR solo?

Stick to 2–3 heroes in one position so you see your own mistakes instead of learning a new hero every game. Track your deaths and 10-minute last hits — those depend only on you.

How do I gain MMR as a support?

Buy wards and sentries every game, pull and stack, don't take your core's farm and don't die for deep wards. A good support wins games with vision and saves, not kills.

Read next